Important Information for DACA and DAPA

Employment_Authorization Card

DACA Information

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Guidelines

You may request DACA if you:

  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS
  • Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Age Guidelines

Anyone requesting DACA must have been under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012. You must also be at least 15 years or older to request DACA, unless you are currently in removal proceedings or have a final removal or voluntary departure order, as summarized below:

Your situation Age
I have never been in removal proceedings, or my proceedings have been terminated before making my request. At least 15 years old at the time of submitting your request and under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012.
I am in removal proceedings, have a final removal order, or have a voluntary departure order, and I am not in immigration detention. Under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012, but you may be younger than 15 years old at the time you submit your request.

Timeframe for Meeting Guidelines

You must demonstrate:

That on June 15, 2012 you As of the date you file your request you
Were under the age of 31 years Have resided continuously in the U.S. since June 15, 2007;
Were physically present in the United States Had come to the United States before your 16th birthday
Had no lawful status Were physically present in the United States; and
Are in school, have graduated from high school in the United States, or have a GED; or
Are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States

Education and Military Service Guidelines

Your school or military status at the time of requesting DACA Meet education or military service guidelines for DACA
I graduated from:

Public or private high school; or
Secondary school.
Or
I have obtained a GED.

Yes
I am currently enrolled in school. Yes
I was in school but dropped out and did not graduate. I am not currently in school and am not an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the U.S. No
I am an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the U.S. Yes

DAPA Information

Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents

Applicant Identity Documents

  • Foreign Passport
  • Foreign National IDs: Matricula Consular, Cedula
  • Birth Certificate (with English translation)
  • Baptismal Record (with English translation)

Proof of Parentage

  • Biological children: Birth certificate(s) (with English translation)
  • Adoptive children: Final adoption decree(s)
  • Step children: Proof of marriage to child’s biological parent prior to age 18
  • Children born out of wedlock: Evidence of bona-fide parent/child relationship
  • Financial Ties: Child support payments, money order receipts, or canceled checks
  • Emotional Ties: Correspondence of communication with or about the child, photographs of the parent/child relationship
  • Other: Medical or insurance records, school records on the child, affidavits from school officials, or friends or neighbors attesting to the existence of the parent/child relationship

 Proof of U.S. Citizenship of the Child

  • U.S. Birth Certificate
  • Certificate of U.S. Citizenship
  • Naturalization Certificate
  • U.S. Passport

 Proof of Lawful Permanent Residence of the Child

  • LPR Card/Green Card
  • 1-551 Stamp in Passport or on 1-94 Entry Document
  • 1-797 Notice of Approval

 Proof of Continuous Residence from January 1, 2010 to Present

  • Complete tax returns including W2s and 1099s
  • Paycheck stubs, employment records
  • Medical records
  • Church records
  • DMV records
  • School records
  • Military records
  • Utility bills
  • Credit card payment/statements
  • Department of Human Services records
  • Rental payment receipts/lease agreements
  • Mortgage payment receipts/contract

Proof of Physical Presence in the U.S. on November 20, 2014 (and at the time of making your request for consideration of DAPA)

  • Paycheck stub(s), employment record
  • Proof of payments, purchases, deposits, transactions, or receipts of any kind with applicant name, date, and place

List of Residence Addresses from January 1, 2010 to Present

List of Travels Outside the U.S. since Initial Entry

Records from Any Past Immigration Violations (Including Apprehensions at the Border)

  • Final Removal/Termination Orders
  • Detention Records
  • Current Deportation Proceedings
  • Any other document issued by the government or Immigration Judge

 Records of Any Arrests, Citations, Jail Time, Detentions, or Court Proceedings

  • Police Reports/Arrest Records
  • Traffic Citations/Tickets
  • Final Court Dispositions (i.e. judgments or indictments)
  • Criminal and Juvenile Court Documents
  • Any other paperwork demonstrating what happened

Individuals can call USCIS at (800) 375-5283 with questions or to request more information on the deferred action for childhood arrivals process or visit www.uscis.gov.

Usted puede llamar a USCIS al (800) 375-5283 con sus preguntas o para pedir más información acerca de este proceso. También puede visitar www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis-es.